ReverseMortgageMississauga.ca reports Mississauga home prices for September 2026, from TRREB’s Market Watch report published October 6, 2026. The average sale price was $929,600 across 468 sales, down 4.1% from $969,501 in September 2025 (TRREB Market Watch, September 2026).
The median price, the one in the middle, was $868,000. Homes sold for 97% of the asking price on average, after 36 days on the market.
Mississauga sales and prices by home type
Detached houses made up the largest group, with 196 sales at an average of $1,285,467. Condo apartments came next, with 122 sales.
| Home type | Sales | Average price | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 196 | $1,285,467 | $1,219,000 |
| Semi-detached | 72 | $870,161 | $865,000 |
| Condo townhouse | 61 | $717,408 | $686,000 |
| Condo apartment | 122 | $500,192 | $432,500 |
| All home types | 468 | $929,600 | $868,000 |
Freehold townhouses had only 13 sales, too few to read much into, so they are left out of the table.
The average detached price fell 6.9% in a year. In September 2025, 186 detached homes sold at an average of $1,380,811, which is where that drop comes from (TRREB Market Watch, September 2025).
The benchmark price gives a steadier picture
An average price moves with whichever homes happened to sell that month. TRREB’s benchmark price tracks a typical home of each type instead, so it changes more slowly.
| Home type | Benchmark price | Change in a year |
|---|---|---|
| All home types | $867,500 | Down 3.80% |
| Detached | $1,245,400 | Down 4.65% |
| Single-family attached | $870,700 | Down 4.55% |
| Townhouse | $677,500 | Down 7.04% |
| Condo apartment | $488,300 | Down 7.62% |
A year ago, the all-types benchmark was $907,100, so the benchmark is about $39,600 lower than a year ago. Condo apartments and townhouses fell the most in percentage terms. Across the whole region TRREB covers, sales were down 9% from a year earlier.
What lower values mean for a reverse mortgage
A reverse mortgage amount is a percentage of the home’s appraised value. When values fall, the amount falls with them. The rate and the one-time costs don’t change.
For example, at 70 a lender offers up to about 53% of the value. On the all-types benchmark of $907,100 a year ago, that was about $479,400. On today’s $867,500 it is about $458,500, or about $20,900 less.
The same example by home type
At 70, up to about 53% of the September 2026 benchmark comes to about $658,000 on a detached house at $1,245,400. On a condo apartment at $488,300 it is about $258,000, and condo amounts can differ a little because the building is reviewed too. More on that in reverse mortgages on Mississauga condos.
The appraisal sets the final figure. A benchmark is a typical home, and your own home may be worth more or less. Prices also differ a lot by neighbourhood, as the Mississauga neighbourhood pages show.
Interest and home values move separately
A reverse mortgage balance grows with interest, though higher home prices often cover some or all of that growth. On average, borrowers across Canada keep about half of their equity. One month’s figures don’t predict what prices will do next.
Where to go from here
The one-time costs and the dated rates are in the guide to what a reverse mortgage costs on a Mississauga home. If you are weighing a sale instead, the guide to land transfer tax and downsizing in Mississauga works through the full cost of a move.
To see a first number for your own home, try the Mississauga reverse mortgage calculator.